Fours Champions

FOURS CHAMPIONS

(Introduced in 1955)


G.A. Day Trophy
presented by
Councillor G.A. Day in 1955

Nicholl Cup
presented by
Mrs. D. Nicoll in 1983

YEAR

WINNERS

CLUB

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Phillips - Toomer
Willocks - Sharp
Mazey - Lake
Castle - Butler
Lunn - Allen
Hishon - Setford
Hamer - Shoesmith
Hishon - Wilson
Lunn - Allen
Harris - Setford
Denton - Scard
Chapman - Brown
Lunn - Harris
Allen - Setford
Hamer - Buckler
Wareham - Sawyer
Warren - Allen
Young - Bryan
Sorrell - Sims
Hammond - Wing
Cole - Batchelor
Allen - Setford
Sorrell - Sims
Hammond - Wing
Young - Henning
Allan - Allen
Wakeham - Phillips
Denton - Light
Pitts - Harris
Butler - Jackson
Light - Birkenhed
Parkhurst - Hishon
Hishon - Parkhurst
Birkenhead - Light
Hishon - Birkenhead
Parkhurst - Light
Snelling - Pitman
Nash - Newton
K. Snelling - P. Gibson
C. Nash - K. Raybould
T. Collis - E. Ackland
N. Birkenshaw - L. Phillips
J. Freeman - P. Bargewell
B. Wallace - R. Buckler
T. Collis - E. Shaver
L. Phillips - N. Burtenshaw
E. Stephens - L. Wiles
I. Taylor - V. Boxall
D. Stapleton - G. Hall
A. Setford - E. Howell
B. Foster - B. Gundrey
D. Baker - M. Hodshon
N. Sorrell - E. Edmonds
B. Weaver - E. Collingwood
L. Wiles - E. Stephens
I. Taylor - V. Boxall
B. Till - J. Westmore
E. Creamer - R. Darling
L. Wiles - E. Stephens
I. Taylor - V. Boxall
M. Harvey - L. Moys
B. Rumbold - B. Treeby
I. Underhay - B. Foster
B. Gundry - u/k
M. Hazell - M. Babbage
M. Ware - B. King
M. Jeffrey - B. Till
B. Weaver - R. Darling
J. Lind - D. Rigby
O. Southwood - C. Lloyd
J. Lind - O. Southwood
D. Rigby - C. Lloyd
W. Berry - R. Ford
M. Follington - E. Mundy
B. Till - M. Jeffrey
P. Snape - R. Darling
J. Lovie - M. Sidebottom
S. Pendergast - P. Warren
A. Broadhurst - L. Perkins
L. Simmond - J. Bromley
C. Money - J. Bailey
M. Millen - P. Carson
M. Spencer - I. Bromley
J. Perkins - A. Broadhurst
R. Darling - C. Lloyd
M. Jeffrey - K. Patrick
M. Fraser - J. Wilson
H. Kellar - M. Coles
R. King - P. Lambshead
B. Jones - I. Maidment
M. Hiscock - J. Jones
H. Hooper - B. Faithfull
C. Lloyd - J. Livingston
R. Bailey - S. Pullin
J. Yarrow - V. Williams
A. Guilbaud - M. Whetton
P. Wilkinson - C. Stephens
P. Lambshead - R. King
C. Ellis - M. Fowles
P. Rye - S. Moyse
L. Abraham-Keyford-A. Ross
P. Lambshead - R. King
A. Biggs - J. Meaden
L. May - K. Patrick
S. Pullin - C. Lloyd
R. Bailey - E. Camilleri
J. Edwards - S. Lilley
M. Coles - M. Duffin
R. King-L. Abraham-Keyford
P. Lambshead - J. Franklin
R. Bailey - E. Munday
J. Roberts - S. Mack
J. Wilson - M. Moffat
S. Jackson - D. Lee
P. Duckworth - A. Antill
C. Money - A. White
M. Coles - J. Edwards
D. Cullen - J. Collins
B. Horn - D. Cooper
J. Franklin - P. Lambshead
H. Plowright - P. Layland
H. Joyner - R. King
A. Bright - M. Brocklebank
B. Goode - J. Gerrard
D. Cooper - P. Layland
B. Horn - H. Joyner

Cosham

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

Cosham

Southsea Castle

Cosham

U/k

U/k

U/k

Cosham

Cosham

Cosham

U/k

U/k

Cosham

U/k

Cosham

Canoe Lake

U/k

Waterlooville

Hayling Island

U/k

U/k

U/k

Waterlooville

Waterlooville

Cosham

Southsea Castle

Cosham

Cosham

Fareham

U/k

Hayling Island

Bridgemary

Milton Park

Bridgemary

Milton Park

Leigh Park

Cowplain

Canoe Lake

Fareham

Lee on Solent

Cowplain

Lee on Solent

Cowplain

Milton Park

Fareham

Hayling Island

Cowplain

Fareham

Moneyfields

Crofton

Hayling Island

Cowplain

Cowplain

Rowner

Cowplain

YEAR

RUNNERS UP

CLUB

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Hayward - Denton
Roberts - Brown
Dampier - Andrews
Maw - Sparshott
Young - Skey
Allen - Warren
Pitts - Wakeham
Prior - Seels
Maw - Chase
Brown - Sparshott




E. Butler - P. Dunn
K. Lowe - G. Lake
P. Wakeham - E. Prior
Mrs. Harrison - S. Pits
J. Phillips - L. Williams
H. Butterfield - M. Cooper
Sparshatt - N. Paley
Philips - F. Paley
Jackson - Harris
V. Drewe - Pitts
G. Wing - L. Hammond
W. Sims - C. Sorrell
G. Squire - V. Drewe
E. Butler - W. Jackson
V. Young - E. Allan
V. Henning - L. Allen
J. Webb - G. Collins
G. Wareham - P. Sawyer
F. Paley - D. Tiffin
D. Phillips - N. Paley
M. Phillips - B. Couzens
G. Wareham - P. Sawyer


D. Stapleton - S. Prior
D. Nicoll - A. Setford


D. Stapleton - S. Prior
D. Nicoll - A. Setford
Deane - Pearce
Gale - A. Setford
B. Couzens - M. Phillips
G. Wareham - P. Sawyer
W. Price - M. Philips
B. Couzens - G. Wareham
J. Lovie - M. McIver
E. McCullie - B. King
F. Guy - E. Howell
J. Womack - J. Wilkinson
E. Edmonds - B. Weaver
E. Collingwood - S. Lewis
M. Budden - I. Jackson
M. Simmonds - R. Buckler
J. Lacayo - E. Cripps
S. Moyse - R. Corney
M. Ware - P. Barber
C. Lloyd - K. Hishon
I. Underhay - B. Foster
B. Gundry - D. Baker
B. Griffiths - M. Marsh
E. Lee - P. Duckworth
S. Eaton - N. Veck
J. Roberts - A. Williams
W. Berry - J. Chapman
J. Westmore - E. Mundy
E. Howes - L. Parsell
S. Bailey - R. Grant
D. Collingwood - D. Ward
J. Chapman - J. Jones
W. Berry - R. Ford
M. Follington - E. Mundy
J. Lind - B. Harrison
D. Rigby - E. Brown
A. Gordon - A. Pecover
W. Dibley - M. Payne
M. Coles - A. Lillywhite
M. Miller - M. Fraser
R. Spencer - M. Reynolds
F. Lloyd - D. Eeles
G. McCarthy - A. Biggs
J. Rutter - J. Kirby
J. Roberts - W. Berry
B. Reynolds - E. Mundy
F. Freemantle - J. Bonsey
J. Livingston - A. Craig
R. Matsell - Z. Cutler
J. Dedman - N. Hellier
L. Blackman - J. Edwards
E. Coombe - P.Watson
P. Wilkinson - P. Lambshead
C. Stephens - R. King
M. Bird - J. Brookes
E. Camilleri - M. White
M. Moffat - P. Faithfull
N. Hellier - E. Compton
V. Cooper - M. Whetton
A. Guilbaud - V. Williams
S. Pullin - J. Livington
J. Roberts - R. Bailey
B. Rhymes - M. Brooks
A. Biggs - K. Patrick
S. McAfee - M. Snelling
A. Cooper - J. Black
P. Rye - G. Tardivel
S. Moyse - C. Read
P. Rye - G. Tardivel
S. Moyse - C. Reed
E. Lister - A. Bradrick
K. Townsend - T. Clark
J. Black - A. Cooper
M. Stray - J. Cleeve
M. Whetton - A. Guilbaud
J. Brierley - J. Dawkins
C. Woolvin - B. Rhymes
S. Parish - J. Roberts
D. Cooper - B. Horn
J. Franklin - P. Lambshead
R. Bailey - C. Bremner
L. Maple - S. Wheeler
J. Swan - S Hague
T. Amps - M. Barber

Gosport

Gosport

Northern Pde

Southsea Castle

Gosport

U/k

U/k

Pembroke Gdns

Southsea Castle

Cosham

Forton

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

U/k

Hayling Island

U/k

U/k

Rowner

Bridgemary

Cosham

Bridgemary

U/k

Cosham

Fareham

Rowner

Fareham

Fareham

Cosham

Gosport

Milton Park

Hayling Island

Milton Park

Fareham

Fareham

Leigh Park

Pembroke Gdns.

Cowplain

Fareham

Moneyfields

Lee on Solent

Fareham

Milton Park

Bridgemary

Lee on Solent

Lee on Solent

Milton Park

Bridgemary

Lee on Solent

Milton Park

Cowplain

Fareham

Alexandra Park



Home Page Winners Past Winners