BOWLS HAMPSHIRE  
   COMPETITION DATES 2019  
  Competition Secretary: Julie Greenwood  
  Tel: 02392 641458 - email: greenwood63@sky.com  
  County Finals: Banister Park   Monday 19th August - Friday 23rd August 2019  
  Thornbery Trophy  R1 on 22nd May - R2 on 29th May - R3 on 12th June - R3 on 3rd July   
   Area Final on 25th July - to be played on neutral green  
  Champion of   Prelim by 17th May - R1 by 7th June - R2 by 28th June - Semi Final by 12th July    
  Champions  Area Final by 26th July - to be played on neutral green.  
  Fours  R1 on 10th May - R2 on 13th June   
   Area Last 4 on 24th June                          Final on 30th June at Banister  
  Triples  Home/Away: Prelim on 1st May - R1 on 8th May - R2 on 30th May - R3 on 10th June  
   Area last 4 on 27th June                              Finals on 7th July at Atherley                        
  Pairs  Prelim on 2nd May - R1 on 24th May - R2 on 5th June - R3 on 17th June  
   Area last 4  on 4th July                                 Finals on 13th July at Banister                        
  4 Wood Singles  Prelim on 17th May - R1 on 31st May - R2 on 7th June   
   Area last 4 on 21st June - Semi Final on 2nd July - Final on 16th July at Banister  
  2 Wood Singles  At Purbrook Heath on 5th May - 12th May - 19th May as a Spare Day.  
   Final on 10th July at Atherley (evening)  
  Golden Girls  Prelim by 17th May - R1 by 7th June - R2 by 28th June - Semi Final by 12th July  
   Area Final by 26th July - to be played on neutral green.  
  Over 55 Singles  Prelim by 17th May - R1 by 7th June - R2 by 28th June - Semi-Final by 12th July   
   Area Final by 26th July - to be played on neutral green.  
  Over 55 Pairs  Prelim by 17th May - R1 by 7th June - R2 by 28th June - Semi-Final by 12th July   
   Area Final by 26th July - to be played on neutral green.  
  Mixed Top Club  R1 by 26th May - R2 by 20th June - R3 by 29th July - Area Final on 22nd August  
   Area Final by 23rd August - to be played on neutral green.  
   Semi-Finals & Finals on 9th September at Banister  
  Benevolent Triples 1st July with 8th July as a spare day at Milton Park  
  Senior Fours  Prelim on 3rd May - R1 on 12th May   
   Area Finals on 20th May -  Quarter & Semi Finals on 26th June  at Atherley (daytime)  
   Final on 10th July at Atherley (daytime)